Data protection statement

Wolftechnik Filtersysteme GmbH & Co. KG thanks you for visiting our website and for the interest you have shown in our company and services. We take the protection of your privacy extremely seriously. For this reason, your personal data is always processed in accordance with the stipulations set out in German and European data protection law. We want you to feel safe whilst you are on our website.

Introduction

The present data protection statement fulfils our duties to provide information to users of this website pursuant to Article 13 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our main objective is the protection of personal data. Personal data comprises individual information on personal or factual circumstances relating to a certain or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. The basic legal principles relating to data protection are set out in the GDPR, the German Telemedia Services Act (TMG) and the EU Regulation on Privacy and Electronic Communications.

Your data protection rights as a user of this website (rights of the data subject)

Data protection law views you as a data subject of the personal information collected by us within the scope of your visit to our website. The relevant legislation therefore sets out a number of rights that you enjoy as a data subject when using this website. The individual rights accorded to you in this regard are as follows.

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge regarding personal data stored on you, the origin and recipients of such data and the purpose of the storage. You do not need to state a reason for seeking such information. You further have the right to the correction, blockage or deletion of such data as the case may be. You may also restrict the processing of your data and/or object to the processing of data (right to object). In addition, you also enjoy a general right of data transferability. Insofar as you have given consent for us to process your data, you may withdraw this consent with future effect at any time. Article 77 of the GDPR further accords you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Contact details – responsible party – data protection coordinators – Data Protection Representative

You may contact us via the following channels if you have any questions regarding the topic of data protection at Wolftechnik Filtersysteme GmbH & Co. KG which are not covered by the present data protection statement or if you wish to assert your rights as a data subject.

Responsibility for data processing rests with the management of the company. Names of the relevant senior managers are stated on our website at www.wolftechnik.de/en/wolftechnik/imprint.php. Because the company’s senior management is required to deal with a large number of other issues, we recommend contacting our data protection coordinators by e-mail at datenschutz@wolftechnik.de should you wish to direct any enquiries to us. You may also contact us by post. Our postal address is also listed in the imprint.

Wolftechnik Filtersysteme GmbH & Co. KG has also appointed an external Data Protection Representative. The external Data Protection Representative may also be contacted at: datenschutz@wolftechnik.de.

We further wish to point out that you may direct enquiries regarding your rights as a data subject to any of our employees. It is, however, considerably easier for us to respond effectively if data protection questions are addressed to our data protection coordinators directly.

Please contact the relevant supervisory authority if you wish to avail yourself of your right to complain pursuant to Article 77 GDPR.

Recipients of personal data

The main recipients of any personal data you transmit to us are Wolftechnik Filtersysteme GmbH & Co. KG and employees of the company charged with the task of collecting such data. We may also commission other companies and individual persons to fulfil tasks on our behalf, e.g. services which you have requested from us via a contact enquiry (such as a printed product prospectus). In such a case, data may be passed on to companies thus engaged by us in order to fulfil the purpose determined by you. More information may also be found in the sections on “Duties of staff and external service providers” and “Cooperation with external service providers”.

Transmission of personal data to a third country

It is not our intention to transmit personal data outside the scope of application of the GDPR.

Duration of storage

Personal data which you share with us via our website will be stored only for as long as is necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which you have provided the information. Insofar as we are statutorily required to comply with retention periods under commercial and tax law, duration of storage of certain data may be up to ten years.

Purpose of data collection

Our website may generally be accessed without stating personal data. Differing arrangements may apply in respect of the use of some individual services provided via the site. Such cases are explained separately below together with information on the nature, scope and purpose of the collection of personal data and on the use and processing of this data. Notwithstanding this, we will only ever process personal data to the extent necessary for the operation of a functioning website and for the provision of our contents and services. If collection of personal data occurs, this thus always takes place for technical reasons connected with the maintenance of our Internet presence, in order to provide information or for contractual purposes connected with the offering of a service. Any use of your personal data only takes place for the reasons stated and only to the extent required for the fulfilment of these purposes.
If you submit a job application to us via the website, the purpose of data processing is the possible initiation of a contract of employment.

Personal data may only be processed in a lawful way. If we process personal data via our website, this usually takes place for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 f) of the GDPR.

Pursuit of legitimate interests involves the balancing of our interests, the interests of the company responsible for processing data and the interests of the users of our website. We would like to inform you about our company and the products and services it offers. Users and potential customers, suppliers, competitors, persons seeking information and/or job applicants are interested in finding out information about us and our services and products in a technically accessible and convenient way. In addition to this, we provide our visitors with the opportunity to contact us via the website. This means that data processing is in the interests of both parties. At the same time, processing of personal data is reduced to a minimum level. This leads us to conclude that pursuit of legitimate interests is a sufficient legal basis for processing of data.

Within the scope of the job application procedure, our legal basis for processing data is that such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party (Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 b) GDPR). Processing also takes place with particular regard to § 26 of the Revised German Data Protection Act, BDSG, (Data processing for employment-related purposes). Further information is available in the section on “Applications”.

We also rely on the legal basis of consent given by the data subject to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes, i.e. the job application procedure (Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 a) GDPR). This consent is provided voluntarily and serves the purposes of human resources recruitment and transfer of your data to an internal talent pool. Further information is available in the section on “Applications”. You may freely decide whether you wish to give consent. There will be no negative consequences of any kind if you do not provide your consent. Insofar as you have given consent, you may withdraw this consent with future effect either in whole or in part at any time. Processing will remain lawful on the basis of consent provided until such time as consent is withdrawn. This means that processing which has taken place in the past is not unlawful by dint of the fact that consent is subsequently withdrawn.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies for the purpose of making our Internet presence more user friendly, more effective and more secure in overall terms. Cookies can, for example, speed up navigation on our website.
Cookies are small text files which are saved on your computer system. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. In indicating to you that we make use of cookies, we further point out that we deploy only so-called “session cookies”. “Session cookies” are characterised by the fact that they are automatically deleted from your hard disk at the end of the browser session. We do not use any other permanent cookies which would make it possible for us to recognise your computer system if you visit our site again. You may, of course, reject the use of cookies at any time insofar as your browser permits this. We wish to point out, however, that you may not be able to take advantage of the full range of all functions offered on our website if you disable cookies.
The help function provided in the menu bar of most browsers explains to you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to set up your browser to notify you whenever you receive a new cookie or how you can erase all of the cookies already received.
You may, of course, also delete cookies later. The process to be followed depends on the browser and operating system you are using. Please conduct your own research into how to delete cookies from your system subsequently.

Server log

Each visit to this website is recorded and stored in the so-called server log files. The sole purpose of this data is technical analysis of server use.
In specific terms, the following data is collected.

  • Anonymised host address making the request (anonymised IP address)
  • Date and time of access
  • Name of file accessed
  • HTTP status code
  • Data quantity transmitted
  • Internet site from where you are visiting us (referrer URL)
  • Browser/operating system/interface
  • Information on the server service used
  • Protocol version

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and thus does not enable any information to be discovered regarding an identifiable person. It is only transferred to third parties insofar as this is statutorily stipulated or if a court decision has ordered the data to be passed on. Data is not passed on for any other commercial or non-commercial purpose. Notwithstanding this, we reserve the right of subsequent examination of data if there are specific indications giving rise to reasonable suspicion of unlawful use.

Contact opportunity

Our website enables you to get in touch with us by e-mail or via the use of contact forms. The information which you provide on the enquiry form including contact details given for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case of any follow-up queries will be transmitted to us in encrypted form and subsequently stored.
If you wish to enter into contact with us by e-mail, we wish to point out that confidentiality of information transmitted is not guaranteed in the case of unencrypted e-mails. It may be possible for third parties to view information contained in unencrypted e-mails (see also the section on “Information security”).

Job applications

Applicant data is stored for a period of up to six months following the end of the selection procedure.
If you submit an application to us, we will also ask for permission to transfer your data to an internal talent pool. In such a case, you provide consent that we may process your data for a further period of two years for the purpose of human resources recruitment. This will be relevant in circumstances where we believe that you are an interesting future candidate although you have not succeeded in obtaining the position for which you applied.

Use and passing on of personal data

If you engage us to provide a service, your personal data will only be used to the extent necessary for the processing of the commission at hand (e.g. to process enquiries requesting information or prospectus orders). This use particularly includes the passing on of your data to transport companies or to other service agencies deployed for the purpose of provision of the service or processing of the contract.
No further passing on of personal data takes place, and in particular your personal data is not sold to third parties.
The following exceptions apply with regard to this approach. We will disclose details of customer accounts and personal data on customers if we are statutorily required so to do or in exceptional cases if such a passing on of data is necessary in order to protect our fundamental rights or the fundamental rights of our customers and third parties, e.g. in the event of attacks on our network infrastructure. Such disclosure may, for example, include exchange of data with companies that specialise in the prevention and minimisation of misuse of data and of credit card fraud or in IT security. We would like to clarify expressly within this context that no data is passed on to such companies for commercial use in contradiction with the present data protection statement.

Duties of staff and external service providers

Our staff and service companies engaged by us are, of course, required to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions contained in the GDPR.

Cooperation with external service providers

We commission other companies and individual persons to fulfil tasks on our behalf. Examples include delivery of parcels, sending of letters or e-mails, analysis of our databases, IT services, advertising measures, processing of payments and customer service. Although these service providers have access to personal information needed for the execution of their tasks, they may not use this data for other purposes. In addition, they are required to treat such information in accordance with the provisions of the present data protection statement and pursuant to the GDPR.
We have concluded lawful contracts with any of these sub-contractors deemed to be a “processor” within the meaning of Article 28 GDPR.

Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we will need you to provide us with an e-mail address and with information that enables us to check that you are the owner of the e-mail address stated and that you consent to receive the newsletter. Any further data will be collected on a voluntary basis only. This data will be used exclusively for the purpose of sending out the information requested and will not be passed on to third parties.
The processing of data entered into the newsletter registration form takes place solely on the basis of your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 a) GDPR). You may act at any time to withdraw your consent for storage of data and e-mail address and for the use of such information for the dispatch of the newsletter, such as via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. Withdrawal of consent is without prejudice to the lawfulness of data processing which has already taken place. 
We will store data provided by you for the purpose of subscription to the newsletter until such time as you unsubscribe, when this information will be deleted. This is without prejudice to data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area).

OpenStreetMap

This website uses the map service OpenStreetMap. OpenStreetMap is provided by the OpenStreetMap Foundation, 132 Maney Hill Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B72 1JU, United Kingdom.
OpenStreetMap is a free editable map of the whole world which has been largely prepared from scratch by volunteers and is published under an Open Content Licence.
The OpenStreetMap licence permits access to map images and to all underlying map data free of charge (or virtually free of charge). The aim of the project is to encourage new and interesting applications of this data.
In order to use the functions of OpenStreetMap, it is necessary for your IP address to be collected. This information is usually transmitted to an OpenStreetMap server, where it is stored. The provider of the present website has no influence on this data transmission.
OpenStreetMap is used in order to make it easier to find the locations stated on our website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause f) GDPR.
For more information on treatment of user data, please see the OpenStreetMap data protection statement at: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy

Information security

Wolftechnik Filtersysteme GmbH & Co. KG uses appropriate technical and organisational security measures in accordance with the latest status of knowledge in order to protect that data you have made available to us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorised access by third parties. Your data is stored in a secure operating environment that is not publicly accessible. Our security measures are reviewed at regular intervals undergo improvement on a continuous basis in line with technological developments.
If you wish to enter into contact with us by e-mail, we wish to point out that confidentiality of information transmitted is not guaranteed in the case of unencrypted e-mails. It may be possible for third parties to view information contained in unencrypted e-mails. We therefore recommend that you should send us confidential information either in encrypted form or by post.
Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose of entering into correspondence with you. This data is not used in any other way and is not passed on to third parties.

Protection of your data via TLS or SSL

In order to provide secure data transmission on the Internet, we use the hybrid encryption protocol Transport Layer Security (TLS), more commonly known under its previous designation of Secure Sockets Layer Software (SSL). This software encrypts information transmitted by you. All information subject to data protection is stored in encrypted form in a protected database.

In using our website, you consent to the processing of data as described above. This data protection statement was last updated on 18 May 2018.
We reserve the right to revise the present data protection statement at any time in compliance with the relevant statutory data protection provisions as amended. We will publish notification of any such amendment on this site.